WPRC News

WPRC 2016/2017 Season Wrap Up

While mother nature didn't grace us with the best weather again this season, we all pulled through and the athletes had a great year.  We would like to congratulate all of our athletes for a great season.  Please see the following link for those athlete who qualified for post season events: http://www.paracing.org/derby/standings/2017 as well as a summary of post season events below.


U19’s

  • Total Athletes = 8 (girls = 4 / boys = 4)

  • PA Cups Series - 8 races

  • PARA State Team:

    • Girls (2):

      • 1st - Caroline Smith

        • Notable Results at USSA Eastern Finals:

          • SL = 15th,

          • GS = 2nd,

          • SG = 19th

      • 4th - Erin Joyce

    • Boys (1):

      • 6th - Van Alarcon

  • Seniors (5):

    • Caroline Smith

    • Erin Joyce

    • Katherine Kauma

    • Sean McCoy

    • Ben King


U16’s

  • Total Athletes = 21 (girls = 12 / boys = 9)

  • Qualified for States = 13 (girls = 8 / boys = 5)

  • States

    • Location = Blue Mountain

    • PARA State Team (top 12)

      • Eastern Championships (@ Stowe, VT) - top 4

        • Girls (2):

          • 3rd - Mihaela Toader

          • 4th - Molly Bruno

        • Boys (0):

      • Eastern Finals (@ Okemo, VT) - next 8

        • Girls (1):

          • 5th - Brianna Lucas

            • Notable Results at Easterns:

              • SL = 9th,

              • GS = 8th,

              • SG = 6th & 13th

        • Boys (1):

          • 8th - Luca Diianni

        • Eastern Finals Alternates:

          • Girls (1):

            • Maggie McCoy

          • Boys (0):


U14’s

  • Total Athletes = 25 (girls = 15 / boys = 10)

  • Qualified for States =  15 (girls = 10 / boys = 5)

  • States

    • Location = 7 Springs

    • PARA State Team (going to Eastern Championships @ Sunday River, ME) - top 5

      • Girls (0)

      • Boys (0)

    • Piche’s (@ Gunstock, NH) - next 8

      • Girls (4):

        • 6th - Summer Saifee

        • 10th - Katerina Talanova

        • 12th - Maggie Colenbrander

        • 13th - Dahlia Saifee

      • Boys (1):

        • Eli Heidenreich

      • Piche’s Alternates:

        • Girls (2):

          • Gabriella Baer

          • Grayson Honig

        • Boys (1):

          • Eli Wandel


U12’s

  • Total Athletes = 21 (girls = 8 / boys = 13)

  • Qualified for States = 12 (girls = 6 / boys = 6)

  • States

    • Location = Roundtop (moved from Tussey)

    • PARA State Team (going to Piche’s @ Gunstock, NH) - top 10

      • Girls (1):

        • 7th - Deirdre Flaherty

      • Boys (1):

        • 6th - Torin Pottinger

    • U12 Future Stars (@ Windham Mt. Resort, NY) - next 10

      • Girls (2):

        • 18th - Kate McEnroe

        • 19th - Abigail Mroz

      • Boys (1):

        • 14th - Hammy Rost